Activated carbon (or as it is most commonly called, activated charcoal) is a form of charcoal that has been treated with oxygen to make it more porous and adsorbent. It is produced as a very fine powder that has a very high degree of microporosity. This porosity creates a huge surface area to which other molecules are attracted. (Just one gram of activated carbon is said to have a surface area in excess of 32,000 sq ft!). Activated charcoal is used in all sorts of filtration systems and is commonly used as an oral treatment for poisoning because of its ability to quickly adsorb toxins before they are digested and enter the bloodstream. It has become an increasingly popular ingredient used in natural skincare for those same reasons! When added to soap, activated charcoal is able to attract and absorb dirt, oil and other impurities, helping clean and purify your skin. This creates a deep clean without over-drying, like harsh chemical or alcohol-based solutions. Soaps made with activated charcoal are perfect for the body, hands and face, and especially good for those with oily or acne prone skin. We have also found charcoal soaps to be great in the kitchen, as they easily remove grease and oils and neutralize any leftover odor from pungent foods!
Find out about our new charcoal bar soap, made with activated charcoal and four different essential oils to create a strong yet gentle cleanser.
Leave a comment
Comments will be approved before showing up.
JOIN THE REAL SOAP REVOLUTION!
Like fun emails that'll make you wish your screen was scratch and sniff? Sign up for our newsletter, and we'll let you know about new stuff and sales.